Peace House

Patron: Saint Pope John Paul II
Born: 18 May 1920, Wadowice, Republic of Poland
PJP IIDied: 2 April 2005, Vatican City
Birth name: Karol Józef Wojtyła
Papacy term: 16 October 1978 to 2 April 2005
Successor: Benedict XVI
Motto: Totus Tuus (Totally yours)
Feast Day: 22 October
Canonized: 27 April 2014
Patronage: World Youth Day (Co-Patron)

He was one of the most travelled world leaders in history, visiting 129 countries. His wish was “to place his Church at the heart of a new religious alliance that would bring together Jews, Muslims and Christians in a great [religious] armada”.  

Theme: FATHERHOOD OF ALL, BROTHERHOOD OF MANKIND

Theme Song

Make me a channel of your peace,
Where there is hatred, let me bring your love,
Where there is injury, your pardon Lord
And where there’s doubt, true faith in you.

Oh Master, grant that I may never seek
So much to be consoled as to console
To be understood as to understand,
To be loved as to love with all my soul.

Make me a channel of your peace,
Where there’s despair in life, let me bring hope,
Where there is darkness, only light.
And where there’s sadness, ever joy.

Make me a channel of your peace,
It is in pardoning that we are pardoned,
In giving to each one that we receive,
And in dying that we’re born to eternal life.